Privacy

Legal Notices and Terms of Use

Lindsey Harris will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to me. I only collect basic personal data about you, which may include name, address, email and phone number(s) if you have ordered a product from this site, or if you have contacted me in another way.

I take the processing of your information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By consenting to and agreeing the terms of this Privacy Policy you expressly consent and agree to me processing your data in the manner set out herein.

Why I need your data

I need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with information, products and services and to manage your account with me. This contact might be by phone, post, email, text, picture message, or other ways. I do not collect any personal data from you I do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What I do with your data

All the personal data I process is processed by in the UK.

I might also be obliged to share your information:

  • With any public authority or law enforcement agency (if they ask for it)
  • To comply with law or regulations, or for possible legal proceedings
  • If you give me personal information that’s wrong or I find out (or think) you’re responsible for fraud


How is your information collected?

Information may be collected via my website contact form(s), from an email or letter you send me, via a telephone conversation, Skype, web chat, SMS text message, or face to face meeting.

When you browse this website I take steps to ensure your safety. When you are on a secure page within my site, a padlock icon will appear next to the page URL (www address) in web browsers such as Google Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer. However, if you fill out a website contact form, or email me, the information you send is transmitted normally (insecurely) over the internet, and this cannot be guaranteed as 100% secure.

Your information might be routed via a few countries before it gets to its destination, even if the recipient is ‘just around the corner’ from you. If someone gets into your emails or intercepts them without your permission and, as a result, your personal information is shared publicly, I cannot accept responsibility. This is out of my control as this is the way the internet works.

Whilst I strive to protect your personal information, as outlined above I cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to me, and therefore you do so at your own risk. However, once I receive your information, I make my best effort to ensure its security on my systems.

If I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of my website, you are responsible for choosing a secure password and for keeping this password confidential. I ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Via Google Analytics I may collect information on which pages of my website you visit, your IP address, the type of browser you use and the times you access my website.

Google Analytics has its own Privacy Policy which can be accessed here:-

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

If you purchase a product from me and pay by credit or debit card via PayPal, your sensitive card information is not held by me, it is collected by PayPal, a third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. You can view PayPal’s Privacy Policy here:

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

How long I keep your data

Under UK tax law I am required to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use will be kept with me until you notify me that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What I would also like to do with your data

I may, very occasionally, use your name and email address to inform you about relevant information that I think you might be interested in. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or this website.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like most other websites, this website uses cookies. These are are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive, that allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but do not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser’s preferences. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of my site, and you will not be able to buy from me online.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, my system will issue cookies when you visit my site.

You can find out more information about cookies, in general, at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third Party Websites

Some pages on the this website may include links to third-party websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements and I am not responsible for their operations, including but not limited to their information practices.

Users submitting information to or through these third-party websites should review the privacy statements of those sites before providing them with personally identifiable information.

What are your rights?

If, at any point, you believe the information I process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy and my privacy practices should be sent by email to info@dorset-cards.co.uk. Alternatively, you can telephone me on 01202 742622.

Review of this Privacy Policy

I keep this Policy under regular review. It was last updated in November 2018.

0

Your Cart